Autosensing 10/100/1000 to Fiber converter

AUTOSENSINGAN-UMGSM-AS series media converters are special edition gigabit ethernet optical media converters, where autosensing feature - 10/100/1000 Mbit/s is necessary

The AN-UMGSM-AS series comply with IEEE 802.3/ab Gigabit Ethernet standard. It isupports two types of media for network connection such as 10/100/1000 Base-T to 1000 Base SX/LX and connects these two types of segments to operate smoothly

Converter fits in AD-net media converter chassis as plug in module and can be used in standalone applications as well

AN-UMG series Fiber Media Converter transforms 1000Base-T (Copper Gigabit) media to 1000Base-SX/LX (Fiber Gigabit) media and vice versa. The 1000Base-T port supports full-duplex Gigabit connection at wire speed with RJ45 connector. The fiber Gigabit connection supports shortwave (SX) or longwave (LX) laser optic with multi-mode or single-mode SC type connector.

This converter will give your Copper Gigabit connection the ability to interface with fiber connection over a distance up to 80 km!

10/100/1000 means, AN-UMGSM-AS that media converter that converts the electrical signal of a 10/100/1000 Ethernet signal from copper to fiber. This solution will offer a low-cost integration option for network managers who want to migrate from 10/100 networks to Gigabit Ethernet. Gigabit only switches can now be connected to 10/100 networks without the need to upgrade the 10/100 side, allowing network managers to add new equipment gradually.

FEATURES

  • Compliant with IEEE 1000Base-T and 1000Base-LX
  • One 10/100/1000Base-T RJ-45 port autosensing featured!
  • One 1000Base-LX/SX Port w/ SC/ST-Type Connector
  • Status LED indicators for Power, Link/Activity, Full-Duplex, and Speed
  • Wall-Mountable, pluggable in universal chassis, or desktop
  • Available in SingleFiber WDM versions - 1310/1550 nm wavelenghts used

SPECIFICATIONS

Standarts: IEEE802.3z/ab 1000Base-T 1000Base-SX/LX

LED Indicators: FX LINK, FX FDX, TP LINK, TP FDX, ACT, POWER

Data rate: 2000Mbps full duplex

TP: 1000 FDX with NWAY auto-negotiation

Power supply: 100 to 240VAC 50 to 60Hz

Input power: 2A +5V

Dimensions: 70.5mm(L)X94mm(W)X26.5mm(H)

Environment: Relative humidity; 5% to 90%

Operating temperature: 0 to 60

Storage temperature: -20 to 70

ORDERING INFO


AN-UMG-AS-MM-1310
Gigabit Ethernet 10/100/1000Mbps Media Converter 2 Km (1310 nm) SC (Multimode)
AN-UMGSM-AS-10
Gigabit Ethernet 10/100/1000Mbps Media Converter 10 km SC (Single Mode)
AN-UMGSM-AS-20
Gigabit Ethernet 10/100/1000Mbps Media Converter 20km SC (Single Mode)
AN-UMGSM-AS-40
Gigabit Ethernet 10/100/1000Mbps Media Converter 40km SC (Single Mode)
AN-UMGSM-AS-60
Gigabit Ethernet 10/100/1000Mbps Media Converter 60km SC (Single Mode)
AN-UMGSM-AS-80
Gigabit Ethernet 10/100/1000Mbps Media Converter 80km SC (Single Mode)
AN-UMG130-AS-10
Gigabit Ethernet 10/100/1000Mbps Media Converter 10 km SC (Single Mode Single Fiber WDM, Tx = 1310 nm)
AN-UMG150-AS-10
Gigabit Ethernet 10/100/1000Mbps Media Converter 10 km SC (Single Mode Single Fiber WDM, Tx = 1550 nm)
AN-UMG130-AS-20
Gigabit Ethernet 10/100/1000Mbps Media Converter 20 km SC (Single Mode Single Fiber WDM, Tx = 1310 nm)
AN-UMG150-AS-20
Gigabit Ethernet 10/100/1000Mbps Media Converter 20 km SC (Single Mode Single Fiber WDM, Tx = 1550 nm)
AN-UMG130-AS-40
Gigabit Ethernet 10/100/1000Mbps Media Converter 40 km SC (Single Mode Single Fiber WDM, Tx = 1310 nm)
AN-UMG150-AS-40
Gigabit Ethernet 10/100/1000Mbps Media Converter 40 km SC (Single Mode Single Fiber WDM, Tx = 1550 nm)
AN-UMG-AS-MM-850
Gigabit Ethernet 10/100/1000Mbps Media Converter 550 m (850 nm) SC (Multimode)
ST/FC
ST FC connectors and AC/DC options are available on request

Search

Loading

Featured Products

IP/LAN Extender




Video Over Fibre 


Converter